100,000 POETS & ARTISTS: SCHEDULE

 

100,000 POETS & ARTISTS FOR CHANGE
Saturday, September 28, 2013

Schedule

CLICK HERE for READERS & TIME  SLOTS in ALPHA ORDER

11:00                Welcome / Kick-off

11:15                Host: David Landrey                                    Stage: Perot
David Landrey, Dan Kolb, Susan Hutton, Fred Whitehead, Jim Taylor, Pat Hulsman, Gene Grabiner, John Cuttito, Josh Smith, Celia White

11:30                Host:                                                   Stage: Riverfront
Altercation Solutions, Demetria Bennett, Evelyn Brady, Benjamin Brindise, Elby T. Bard Brittain, David Burnette, David Butler

12:00               Music: What Would Mingus Do?

12:30               Host: Perry Nicholas                        Stage: Perot
Loren Keller, Stephen Paskey, Rachael Katz, Marek Parker, Lisa Wiley, Gary Earl Ross, Gunilla Kester, Perry Nicholas

12:45               Host:                                                   Stage: Riverfront
Justin Cain, Joseph Chamberlain, Bruce Craft, Matthew Edwards, Courtney Frances Fallon, Ailsa Forlenza, Tara Heavern, Cassandra Heist, Sandra Jardine, Lakesha Johnson

1:15                  Host: Jennifer Campbell                  Stage: Perot
Jennifer Campbell, Sara Ries, Ansie Baird, Joyce Kessel, Leanna Manna, Kastle Brill, Trudy Stern, Irene Sipos, Celeste Lawson

1:30                 Host:                                                   Stage: Riverfront
Alexander King, Orin Langelle, Dawn Leli, Mark Lloyd, Gabriel Maldonado, Gilbere Maxwell, McKenna5406, Amanda Mulrain

2:00                 Music: Ahavaraba

2:30                 Host: ryki zuckerman                       Stage: Perot
Karen Lee Lewis, Deborah Osborne, Franklin LaVoie, Peter Siedlecki, Carol Townsend, Ed Taylor, Theresa Wyatt, Ann Goldsmith, ryki zuckerman, John Roche

2:45                 Host:                                                   Stage: Riverfront
Jeffrey Naish, Sommer O’Donnell, William Perry, Angelica Rochford, Joni Russ, Carreen Schroeder, Geoffrey Testa, Testa Student 1, Testa Student 2, Testa Student 3, Heidi Trift

3:15                 Host:   JBLC                                      Stage: Perot
Anne Apfel, Ian Be, Deja Reese, Miya Isaac, Ceaira Butler, Laura Chestnut, Michelle Embree, Justin Karcher, Jessica Hyejin Lee, Khalil Nieves, Brandon Williamson

4:00                 Host: Geoffrey Gatza                                   Stage: Perot
Geoffrey Gatza, Jared Schickling, Chuck Richardson, Michael Basinski, Kristina Marie Darling, Nava Fader, David Hadbawnik, Paul Hogan

4:45                 Music: Goat of Arms

 5:15                 Host: Sherry Robbins                                   Stage: Perot
Carl Dennis, Mary Richert, Gordon Crock, Pam Fordham, Catherine Linder Spencer, Sherry Robbins, Benjamin Spencer, Nathaniel Spencer, Fiona Rigney, Asha Kartha, Ruby Soudant

6:00                 Host: Troll Thread                                        Stage: Perot
Amanda Montei, Holly Melgard, Jon Rutzmoser, Chris Sylvester, Divya Victor, Joey Yearous-Algozin, Doug Basford, Macy Todd

6:45                 Music: Pine Fever

7:15-8:00         Host: Noah Falck                                          Stage: Perot
Noah Falck, Albert Abonado, Lillian-Yvonne Bertram, Alan Bigelow, Elizabeth Borngraber, Diane Christian, Chris Fritton, Erika Gault, Olga Karman, Julia Lotempio

8:00-8:45         Host: Barbara Cole                                       Stage: Perot
Barbara Cole, Gregg Biglieri, Ntare Gault, Judith Goldman, Jorge Guitart, Myung Mi Kim, Aaron Lowinger, Janet McNally, Peter Ramos, Janna Willoughby-Lohr

8:45-9:15         Music: Dan Harper & The Magic Show

9:30                 UB Art Galleries Artist-in-Residence, Kamau Patton’s Float my Ex
(performance on river)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE OF READERS

 
 
 
 
Just Buffalo Literary Center, Inc.
Market Arcade Building
617 Main Street, Suite 202A
Buffalo, New York 14203
Telephone: 716.832.5400 | Fax: 716.270.0184
Email: info@justbuffalo.org
This website and Just Buffalo’s programs are made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.


Erie County Cultural Funding